Data privacy

This privacy notice outlines how Midhurst Art Society manages your personal data.

What is personal data?

Any private, professional or public information about an individual or ‘data subject’ that can be used to directly or indirectly identify him or her is known as ‘personal data’This can include but isn’t limited to:

  • a home address
  • a photo
  • an email address
  • bank details
  • posts on social networking websites
  • medical information
  • a computer’s IP address.

The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR).

Midhurst Art Society is the ‘data controller’. This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

How we process your personal data

Midhurst Art Society complies with its obligations under the GDPR by:

  • keeping personal data up-to-date
  • storing and destroying data securely
  • not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data
  • protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure
  • ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data to:

  • administer and manage the membership record
  • maintain our own accounts and record
  • provide membership packs
  • fundraise and promote the interests of the society
  • deliver the services that individuals have requested
  • operate Midhurst Art Society’s website and Facebook account
  • inform individuals of Midhurst Art Society news, events and activities.

The legal basis

In order to process personal data we need your explicit consent to us using it for the purposes given above. Processing is necessary for carrying out our legal obligations.

If you are applying for membership of Midhurst Art Society, please complete the form below and send it, together with your application form and payment, to: Joanna Finch, Hunters, Monkmead Copse, West Chiltington, West Sussex, RH20 2PD.

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of Midhurst Art Society. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the art society with your consent.

How long we keep your personal data for

We keep data until we believe you no longer wish to be involved with the purposes above or you tell us you no longer want us to hold it.

Further processing

If we would like to use your personal data for a new purpose not covered by the data protection notice we will provide you with a new notice. This will explain its new use before we start processing and set out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your consent beforehand.

Your rights

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the right to:

  • request a copy of your personal data which the society holds about you
  • request that the society corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date
  • request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the society to retain it
  • withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • request that the data controller provides the data subject with his/her personal data and, where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller (known as the right to data portability), where applicable
  • request a restriction is placed on further processing where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data
  • object to the processing of personal data, where applicable
  • lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Contact details

To exercise your rights, ask a question or complain please contact Joanna Finch, Membership Secretary:

  • Email: joannafinch63@hotmail.com
  • Phone: 01798 815640
  • Write to: Hunters, Monkmead Copse, West Chiltington, West Sussex, RH20 2PD

If you are not satisfied with our response, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office:

  • Phone: 0303 123 1113
  • Use the online form
  • Write to: ICO, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF